Comics Maker
Open navigation
comic book generator

AI comic book generator for chapters and multi-page comic drafts.

Turn a story idea into a structured comic book draft with page planning, character direction, panel prompts, and visual previews in one browser workflow.

chapter opening conceptchapter outline2x2 comic pagepage sequence plan

Start on this page

Story premise

Name the lead, the immediate problem, the setting, and what changes by the end of this page.

2x2 layoutShonen styleDramatic mood4 images per draft
Built-in Comics Maker workflow sample used to test panel placement
Built-in workflow sample. This image belongs to the server's mock-provider sample set and is used to verify result placement and editor behavior; it is not a quality claim for the currently configured live image model.

What this draft does not do

  • Image generation does not place reliable dialogue. Add and position speech bubbles in Studio after the panels are ready.
  • Long plots produce vague pages. Work one scene or page at a time and repeat concrete character details.

Definition

What is comic book generator?

A comic book generator is an online tool that turns a story prompt into comic book structure, page beats, character direction, and draft panel artwork.

Short answer

When to use this workflow.

Use this workflow when the project needs repeatable characters, page order, and a multi-page draft the creator can keep editing.

Story to pages

Create comic book pages from a simple story prompt.

Start with a premise, character notes, and tone. The generator turns that raw idea into page beats that are easier to review before you create final panels.

Break a story into opening, setup, turn, and payoff pages.
Keep page order visible while you revise scenes.
Use prompts that are ready for image generation.
Comic book page planning workflow preview
Continuity

Keep characters and settings consistent across pages.

Comic books need repeatable context. Save names, outfits, palettes, locations, and camera language so every new page starts with the same direction.

Attach reusable character notes to the project.
Reuse style language across chapter drafts.
Compare generated pages before exporting.
Character and setting continuity board for comic book pages
Best fit

Built around a real comic-making task.

Creators who want to make a comic book from a rough idea without losing control of scenes, characters, layout, or page order.

01

Plan chapter beats and page order before generating art.

02

Keep character and setting notes attached to the comic book project.

03

Move from rough story text to editable comic pages and export drafts.

Use cases

What creators can make here.

Pick the closest project type, then open Studio with a clearer idea of the draft you want to make.

creator pitch books
short comic books
serialized story drafts
multi-page narrative samples
Formats

What you can draft.

These are practical starting points for review, sharing, and continued editing.

chapter opening concept
chapter outline
2x2 comic page
page sequence plan
Workflow

A short path into Studio.

Start with the smallest useful step, then refine the draft inside the editor.

1Describe the comic book idea
2Let AI map pages and scenes
3Generate panels and page drafts
4Edit and export the project
Prompt examples

Start with these comic book generator prompts.

Use these as starting points, then swap in your own characters, setting, and tone.

Adventure opening

Create a 6-page comic book opening about a young inventor finding a glowing map beneath an old train station.

Output: Opening-page concept, page beats, and 2x2 draft pages.

Serialized mystery

Turn a missing-key mystery into a short comic book with a clear opening, clue, reversal, and closing page.

Output: Multi-page mystery outline with readable scene progression.

Brand story

Draft a comic book about a product mascot solving a customer problem in four scenes.

Output: Campaign-ready page plan with character notes.

Capabilities

Tools that help the draft become usable.

Chapter and page planning

Plan opening beats and inside pages together so the draft reads like one comic book.

Editable story structure

Revise page beats before spending credits on final panel generation.

Export-ready project notes

Keep prompts, captions, references, and layout choices in a draft an artist or teammate can understand.

Related workflows

Keep building with the right next tool.

Related resources

More comic creation pages.

FAQ

Common comic book generator questions.

What is a comic book generator?

A comic book generator turns a story idea into comic book structure, page beats, panel prompts, and draft visuals. It is useful when you want more than a single image and need the pages to connect.

Can I design my own comic book here?

Yes. Start with the story, choose the page format, add character direction, and revise the draft before exporting. You can keep the workflow lightweight for tests or expand it into a longer project.

Is this different from a comic strip generator?

Yes. A comic strip generator focuses on a short sequence, often three panels. A comic book generator supports covers, page order, recurring characters, and longer story arcs.

Can I make a comic book without drawing?

You can use AI to draft the structure and panels without drawing from scratch. Final publication-quality pages may still need editing, art direction, or manual polish.

What can I export?

Export JSON saves prompts, layout notes, panel image URLs, bubble text, and character notes. Download generated images separately when you need flat image files.

Start your next comic draft.

Open the Studio, choose a layout, and turn the idea into a working comic draft.

Try this workflow